Search

Martin Stráník

136989

Name: Martin Stráník
Nickname: Noo Noo
Job: meteorologist at Czech Hydrometeorological Institute
Year of birth: 1990
Climbing since: 1996
Country: Czech Republic

What do you enjoy about climbing?
I love the movement, its complexity, when you have to use all your body. I also really enjoy being outside in a beautiful nature, which climbing “environment” offer, and there improve my climbing skills. And I love friendly climbing community.

How did you start with climbing?
My father take me into climbing, first it was just some easy climbing on rocks and climbing wall, but soon it turned into hard training, which was possible on a new climbing wall build in my town.

Other interests?
Every sport, girlfriend, cooking, going outside with our dog.

Why do you take part in the competitions?
Competitions are the most objective form how to compare with others climbers all around the world. Competitions are for me also source of motivation to training.

Favourite climbing area?
Rocklands, Switzerland. From Czech areas it is Bor and Děčínský Sněžník.

The best achievements?
2nd place World Championship Avilles 2007, 2nd place World Cup Munich 2015, 2nd place World Cup Meiringen 2016, 7th ion overall standing World Cup 2016, many times Czech champion in bouldering and lead climbing. 8C Practice of the Wild (Magic Wood), 8C The Story of Two Worlds 8C (Cresciano), more than 400 boulders 8A up.

What are your plans for the future?
I really would like to became a professional climber, to be a stable part of world elite on World Cup Circuit in bouldering and add boulder ascents in 8B+-8C range.

Climbing in 100 years?
I think, that climbing is going to follow current trend, it means that climbing will be more popular and professional sport and that´s why climbers will be much more improved in their physical and psychical abilities.

My the most impressive climbing experience?
I have many strong experiences connected with comps and boulders all around the world. Currently, the most impressive experience is from World Cup in Munich (08/2015), where i finished 2nd. It was amazing feeling to climb in finals in such an atmosphere and before my biggest fan – my girl, and it was also huge satisfaction for those years of training.

Message?
Climbing is one of the best sport I know, so do not hesitate and come to climb!

Best achievements?

2021

Warrior 8C FA (Labské údolí, Czechia) (video)
Black Panther 8C FA (Vesec, Czechia) (video)

2020
Primitivo 8C (Valle Bavona, Switzerland) (info+video)
Iceberg 8C FA (Holštejn - Moravský Kras, Czechia) (info)
Senzace 9a (Krkavka) (info in Czech language, video)

2019
Ghost Rider 8C (Sloup - Moravský Kras) (video)
Drift 8C (Moravský Kras, Czechia) (video)
Pata ledovce 8C (Holštejn - Moravský Kras, Czechia) (info+video)
Polar Bear 8B+ FA (Prilep, Macedonia) (info)

2018
Hvězdná Relikvie 8B/B+ FA (Szklarska Poreba, Poland) (video)
Tekuté Štěstí 8C FA, (Sloup - Moravský Kras, Czechia) (video)
Der mit dem Fels Tanzt 8C (Chironico in Switzerland) (video)
Fuse 8B+ (Kremstal, Austria) (video)

2017
Dreamcatcher 8B+/8C FA (Petrohrad, Czechia) (info)
Der Gusseiserne Dackel low 8B+ (Hirschwände, Austria) (video)
Alice Im Muskelland 8B+ (Badener Kletterschule, Austria) (video)

2016
Catalán Witness the Fitness 8C (La Cova de l'Ocell, Spain) (video)
Hélios 8B+ FA (Labské pískovce, Czech Republic) (video)
Riot Act 8B/B+ (Frankenjura, Germany)
Síla je Kouzlo 8B+ (Sloup - Moravský Kras, Czech Republic)
Bugeleisen 8B+ (Maltal, Austria)
Ill Thrill 8B+ (Magic Wood, Switzerland) (video)
Mystic Stylez 8B+ (Magic Wood, Switzerland) (video)
From Shallow Waters to Riverbed 8B/B+ (Magic Wood, Switzerland) (video)

2015
The Story of Two Worlds 8C (Cresciano, Switzerland) (video)
Metelkův Mechanický Betlém 8B+ (Labské pískovce, Czech Republic) (video)
H1N1 8B/B+ (Sloup - Moravský Kras, Czech Republic) (video)
Decent Fellow 8B/B+ (Labské pískovce, Czech Republic) (video)
Die Summe der Einzelnen Teile 8B+ (Königshöhle, Austria)
H2O 8A+ (Bor, Czech Republic)

2014
Practice of the Wild 8C (Magic Wood, Switzerland) (video)
Black Box 8B (Petrohradské skály, Czech Republic)
Autofix 8B+ (Sloup, Czech Republic) (video)
Never Ending Story 8B+ (Magic Wood, Switzerland) (video)
Boogalagga 8B (Chironico, Switzerland)
Kein Schneehänsen 8B (Sustenpass, Switzerland) (video)
Leiwand 8B (Hirschwände, Austria) (video)

Best places in competetions?

2020
Hangarmasters - 1st place
Czech Championship in Bouldering - 2nd place
Bouldering Czech Cup - 1st place
Czech Championship in Lead Climbing - 3rd place

2019
Bouldering - 1st place in Czech Cup
Lead - 3rd at Czech Championship, 2nd in Czech Cup

2018
Czech Championship in Bouldering - 2nd place
Bouldering Czech Cup - 1st place

2017
Czech Championship in Bouldering - 1st place
Bouldering Czech Cup - 1st place

2016
Bouldering World Cup at Meiringen, Switzerland - 2nd place
Czech Championship in Bouldering - 1st place
Bouldering Czech Cup - 1st place (1st in all events)

2015
Melloblocco - 1st (shared) place
Bouldering World Cup at Munich, Germany - 2nd place
Bouldering Czech Cup - 1st place

2014
Czech Championship in Bouldering - 1st place
Czech Championship in Lead Climbing - 1st place
Bouldering Czech Cup - 1st place

More info about me:
You can find on my blog and facebook, ascents with comments you can find on lezec.cz a 8a.nu.
I´m also on instagram @martin.stranik.

Martin Stráník

Articles, videos and links about Martin