Search

Adam Karpierz

141479

Name: Adam Karpierz
Nickname: Gaduła
Job: route setter, coach, climber...
Year of birth: 1995
Climbing since: I was 12
Country: Poland

What do I enjoy about climbing?
Sharing my passion and joy with others, as a climber, couch or routesetter which is the purpose of my life. I love moments of pure focus when you are pushing. The pleasure of figure outing unlimited new sequence, and linking it together into a monster’s testpiece. And last but not least – feel pressure on top of my fingers during hard crimping!

How did I start with climbing?
When I was 12 I coincidentally bumped into a climbing wall during Children’s Day at the main square in my city. I tried 2 times top rope and I fall in love! Funny things are that when I was going back home I was wondering: how is that possible to climb without prepared top rope? And the most logical answer was: Deep water solo in the roof few maters about sea level… But hanging on the roof on top of your fingers?! Nah! Not possible! ☺

Other interests?
Other what? ☺ Most of all interests are still connected with climbing: Psychology, Couching, Training, becoming more efficient.

Why do I take part in competitions?
Because I’m a routesetter and this is my job ;) But I also like to compete because it’s always fun time with friends, high-quality training, you can test yourself and discover your weak points. But is more like a supplement that purpose of itself.

Favourite climbing area?
So many - Hard to choose! I would say sometimes more important are single lines than the whole area but the biggest concentration of sick lines are in Santa Linya, Oliana and Zillertal. I also love Andalusia: The most Otinar and Villanueva del Rosario.

The best achievements?

Rock climbing:
5 x 8c+ RP (included 3 x 8c+ in 1 week!)
12 x 8c RP
Pig on the roof 8b OS Leonidio
13 countries with 8b RP or harder

Multipitch climbing:
Opętanie 8b RP Tatra Mountains
First repetition, 1 day 2 attempt leading all pitches. The hardest route in Polish Tatra Mountains.
Dame Cookie 8a+ RP (7c, 6c, 6c, 8a, 7c+, 8a+, 5c) Verdon
Team ascent. Leading 6c OS, 8a OS, 8a+ 2nd attempt. Unexpected bivy on the top ;)
Wędrówka Dusz 7c+ RP 670m Tatra Mountains
Team ascent. Leading all the hardest pitches, 1 day 2nd attempt, flashing 1 of 2 the hardest pitch.

Deep Water Solo:
Snatch 8b
Smash it in! 8a Flash
Ronatron 7c+ OS

Plans for the future?

Short term:
In Fall I will go to Margalef to attempt one of the most iconic route in the world: Era Vella 9a established by Chris Sharma! Then finally maybe I will return to Andalusia (I was there 2 times – once I get injury very fast, and the second time was mostly raining… third time lucky!)

Long term:
My dream is to send Papichulo 9a+ in Oliana – perfect endurance masterpiece on the best cliff!
Then I want to transfer my climbing skill into multi-pitch climbing.

Climbing in 100 years?
Unfortunately without me but maybe with my grandchildren ☺ I afraid of the quality of the rock and human impact to natural place but I hope they will figure out some solution to prevent nature. I think the more exotic place will be developed because of searching for fresh rock and easier possibilities of travelling. But I think much more people will stay indoors. And of course, level will rise – 10a?

More info about me:
Facebook @gadas.workout, Instagram @gadas_workout

Adam Karpierz

Articles, videos and links about Gaduła